Home   |   Critiques   |   Articles   |   Testimonials   |   Robert Burns   |   Rate Yourself   |   Book Russell   |   Search                  Tel: 0845 643 6001

Privacy Policy
KISSING WITH CONFIDENCE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE RUSSELL WARDROP ON ORATORY WEBSITE
By accessing this website you consent to the following Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms”). Kissing With Confidence Ltd. may change the Terms at any time by putting amended Terms on the website. If you do not accept these Terms please do not use this website

The content of this site and the content of any sites linked to from this site are provided "as is", without warranties of any kind. Any reference to a linked site or third party by name does not constitute or imply its endorsement by us, and you assume all risk with respect to its use.
You agree to use this site for lawful purposes only.
Nothing on this website constitutes an offer by Kissing With Confidence Ltd to sell any goods or services. Subject to the customer terms and conditions of the relevant service, no contract will be formed until your booking request has been acknowledged and your booking confirmed in writing (by email or post) by Kissing With Confidence Ltd.

Copyright

The information and images contained on the website are the property of Russell Wardrop and Kissing With Confidence Ltd. and are protected by copyright laws. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any YouTube videos which appear on the site remain the property of the originator of the videos, and images which have been legitimately and properly purchased for use on this site, remain copyright of the owners of the images . All software used on this website is the property of Kissing With Confidence Ltd. or our software suppliers and is protected by copyright laws. The content of the website may not be distributed, modified, reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written permission of Kissing With Confidence Ltd..
You shall not copy, modify, distribute or in anyway exploit copyrighted or proprietary materials available in this site, except as expressly permitted by Kissing With Confidence Ltd.
Use of any software available for downloading from this site is governed by the terms of the license agreement accompanying the software.
All trademarks in this site are the marks of Kissing With Confidence Ltd and any unauthorised use is prohibited. You may not use any meta tags or any other hidden text using Kissing With Confidence Ltds names or trademarks without prior written permission.

Intellectual Property

Russell Wardrop and Kissing With Confidence Ltd. own intellectual property rights in the website. This includes, without limitation, database rights, rights in designs, rights in know-how, patents and rights in inventions, whether registered or unregistered.

Information Gathering


You may not use any data gathering or data extraction tools, such as robots, on the Russell Wardrop On Oratory website without the prior written permission of Kissing With Confidence Ltd.

Disclaimers

While Russell Wardrop and Kissing With Confidence Ltd have taken care in preparing the contents of the website and except as set out below, Russell Wardrop and Kissing With Confidence Ltd. do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of the website including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, loss of anticipated revenues, loss of business opportunities, loss of goodwill, loss of data or damage to reputation.

Mention of third party products, services, companies and websites on the website is for information purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation.

The website may from time to time contains links to websites run by other organisations. While every effort is made to check the content and accuracy of the websites Russell Wardrop On Oratory links to, Kissing With Confidence Ltd. takes no responsibility for information contained on websites maintained by other organisations or for action taken as a result of information contained on websites maintained by other organisations.

Framing

You may not frame the website without the prior written permission of Kissing With Confidence Ltd.

Severance

If any provision in these Terms is declared void or unenforceable by any court or other body of competent jurisdiction, or is otherwise rendered so by any applicable law, such provision shall to the extent of such invalidity or unenforceability be deemed severable and all other provisions of these Terms not affected by such invalidity or unenforceability shall remain in full force and effect.

Waiver

No delay or failure by Kissing With Confidence Ltd in enforcing any provision in these Terms shall be deemed to be a waiver or create a precedent or in any way prejudice Kissing With Confidence Ltd‘s rights under these Terms.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms please contact:

Sharon McLellan
Kissing With Confidence Ltd
One Kilmorie Terrace
733 Shields Road
Pollokshields
Glasgow G41 4PL

PRIVACY POLICY

Kissing with Confidence Ltd (KWC) complies with the terms and conditions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration no. 28321816) and is committed towards protecting the privacy of its website visitors and members. Russell Wardrop and Kissing With Confidence Ltd are committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly and is kept securely. This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect and use your personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested and pressing Submit, you are consenting to the processing of your information by Kissing With Confidence Ltd. and its agents in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller

Any personal information that you provide on this website is controlled by Kissing With Confidence Limited. Kissing With Confidence Limited is a company registered under the Companies Acts in Scotland, registration number 212188, with its registered office at Standard Buildings, 94 Hope Street, Glasgow G2 6PH.

If you have any queries about the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Sharon McLellan, Managing Director, Kissing With Confidence Ltd., One Kilmorie Terrace, 733 Shields Road, Pollokshields, Glasgow G41 4PL

Collection Of Your Personal Information

When you register on the website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself. You may also provide personal information to us when you contact us by email, telephone or letter. When you provide personal information to us or we collect personal information from other sources, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use And Storage Of Your Personal Information

We will use personal information provided by you or gathered by Russell Wardrop or Kissing With Confidence Ltd for the following purposes:

1. to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;

2. to provide products and services requested by you;

3. to communicate with you about services provided to you;

4. to update our records;

5. to analyse trends and profiles;

6. for audit purposes;

7. to carry out customer satisfaction research;

8. to prevent or detect fraud;

9. to recommend products and services that we believe will be of interest to you;

Sharing Of Your Personal Information

Kissing With Confidence Ltd. may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

1. We sometimes use agents and service providers to process personal information on our behalf. For example, we use third parties to send postal mail, and to maintain our IT systems. Where we use agents and service providers to process your personal information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place to safeguard your personal information.

2. We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.

3. We may give information we hold about you to third parties as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses.

In addition to the above, the website also analyses the information acquired via the website to help understand how the site/services are being used thus allowing it to identify possible improvements etc.
Various statistics and information relating to the site are collected on a regular basis and these may occasionally be communicated to selected business partners e.g. X number of individuals visited a certain area of the website. In such a scenario, the information is presented in an ‘aggregate’ format i.e. no personal customer information is presented allowing individual customer identification

Use of Cookies


A cookie is a piece of information that is held on the hard drive of your computer which records how you have used a website. Cookies allow website operators to accumulate useful information, such as whether the computer (and sometimes its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. We use cookies to monitor how people use our website in order to help us to provide you with a better service. Cookies make it easier for you to log on and use the website during future visits.

If you do not want cookies downloaded onto your machine, you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to use some of the features on our website without cookies.

Access To Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will ask for confirmation of identity before we disclose any personal information and may charge a £10 administration fee to process the request. Please address requests to Sharon Mclellan, Data Protection Officer at Kissing With Confidence Ltd., One Kilmorie Terrace, 733 Shields Road, Pollokshields
Glasgow G41 4PL.

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please ensure that you check the Privacy Policy regularly for updates. If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact Sharon McLellan, Managing Director, Kissing With Confidence Ltd at the address above.